Body Zone Sports and Wellness Complex
Named "Best of Berks - Fitness Center" by Berks County Living for 10 consecutive years

Untitled Document

News & Events Full Schedule

Full Schedule Insert
9/29 News "Go for the Goal" Food Drive begins
9/29 10:00 AM Tot Time
9/29 11:00 AM Public Skating
9/29 12:00 PM Pickleball
9/30 10:00 AM Tot Time
9/30 11:30 AM Public Hockey
9/30 5:15 PM Pickleball
10/1 10:00 AM Tot Time
10/1 12:00 PM Pickleball
10/2 News Lifeguard Instructor Trainer registration deadline
10/2 10:00 AM Tot Time
10/2 11:00 AM Public Skating
10/2 5:15 PM Pickleball
10/3 9:30 AM Pickleball
10/3 10:00 AM Tot Time
10/4 7:45 AM Pickleball
10/4 2:00 PM Public Skating
10/5 10:30 AM Speedskating
10/5 2:00 PM Public Skating
10/6 News Club 25: Jen's Happy "Cycle" Hour registration deadline
10/6 News GroupX: BODYSTEP demo class sign-ups begin
10/6 News Trick of Trim for members begins
10/6 News New AquaX Schedule goes into effect
10/6 10:00 AM Tot Time
10/6 12:00 PM Pickleball
10/6 5:15 PM Tot Basketball Fall II ages 3-4 Mondays
10/6 6:00 PM Tot Basketball Fall II ages 5-6 Mondays
10/7 News Fall Swim School Tues. classes begin
10/7 10:00 AM Tot Time
10/7 11:30 AM Public Hockey
10/7 5:15 PM Pickleball
10/7 5:30 PM Tot Soccer Fall II ages 3-6 Tuesdays
10/8 News Fall Swim School Wed. classes begin
10/8 8:00 AM Free member blood pressure screening
10/8 10:00 AM Tot Soccer Fall II ages 3-4 Wednesdays
10/8 10:00 AM Tot Time
10/8 12:45 PM Tot Sports Sampler Fall II ages 3-6 Wed.
10/8 5:15 PM Free member blood pressure screening
10/8 5:30 PM Tot Soccer Fall II ages 3-6 Wednesday
10/9 News Fall Swim School Thurs. classes begin
10/9 10:00 AM Tot Time
10/9 11:00 AM Public Skating
10/9 12:45 PM Tot Soccer Fall II ages 3-6 Thursdays
10/9 5:15 PM Pickleball
10/9 5:30 PM Tot T-Ball II ages 3-6 Thursdays
10/9 6:00 PM Tot Jumpin' Jazz Dance ages 3-6 Thursdays
10/10 10:00 AM Tot Time
10/10 11:00 AM Public Skating
10/10 12:00 PM Pickleball
10/11 News Fall Swim School Sat. classes begin
10/11 7:45 AM Pickleball
10/11 10:00 AM Tot Basketball Fall II ages 3-6 Saturdays
10/11 10:00 AM Tot T-Ball II ages 3-6 Saturdays
10/11 11:00 AM Tot Soccer Fall II ages 3-6 Saturdays
10/11 2:00 PM Public Skating
10/11 7:00 PM Public Skating
10/12 10:30 AM Speedskating
10/13 News "Walk Better, Breathe Better" registration deadline
10/13 7:30 AM Columbus Day Adventure Camp
10/13 9:00 AM Futsal Holiday Series - Columbus Day
10/13 11:00 AM Public Skating
10/13 12:00 PM Pickleball
10/14 10:00 AM Tot Time
10/14 11:30 AM Public Hockey
10/14 5:15 PM Pickleball
10/15 News Oct. Older Adult LunchBunch registration due
10/15 10:00 AM Tot Time
10/16 10:00 AM Tot Time
10/16 5:15 PM Pickleball
10/17 10:00 AM Tot Time
10/17 12:00 PM Public Hockey
10/17 12:00 PM Pickleball
10/18 7:45 AM Pickleball
10/18 2:00 PM Public Skating
10/19 10:30 AM Speedskating
10/19 11:00 AM Youth Instructional Basketball Program Fall II ages 7-10 starts
10/19

12:00 PM

Youth Instructional Basketball Program Fall II ages 11-14 starts
10/20 10:00 AM Tot Time
10/20 11:00 AM Public Skating
10/20 12:00 PM Pickleball
10/21 10:00 AM Tot Time
10/21 5:15 PM Pickleball
10/22 8:00 AM Free member blood pressure screening
10/22 10:00 AM Tot Time
10/22 12:00 PM Pickleball
10/22 5:15 PM Free member blood pressure screening
10/22 5:30 PM Zumba Clinic free preview
10/23 10:00 AM Tot Time
10/23 12:00 PM Rest, Restor and Renew free preview begins
10/23

7:30 PM

Youth Instructional Basketball Program Fall II ages 15-18 starts
10/23 5:15 PM Pickleball
10/24 8:30 AM Ballet Barre Sculpt free preview class
10/24 10:00 AM Tot Time
10/24 12:00 PM Public Hockey
10/24 12:00 PM Pickleball
10/25 7:45 AM Pickleball
10/25 2:00 PM Public Skating
10/28 9:00 AM Berks Encore Senior Expo | BZ closed until 4:00 PM
10/29 10:00 AM Tot Time
10/29 11:00 AM Public Skating
10/29 12:00 PM Pickleball
10/29 5:30 PM Zumba Clinic begins
10/30 10:00 AM Tot Time
10/30 11:00 AM Public Skating
10/30 12:00 PM Rest, Restor and Renew begins
10/30 5:15 PM Pickleball
10/30 8:45 PM Adult Instructional Hockey Clinic
10/31 8:30 AM Ballet Barre Sculpt begins
10/31 11:00 AM Public Skating
10/31 11:00 AM Public Hockey
10/31 12:00 PM Pickleball
10/31 7:00 PM Public Skating
11/1 10:00 AM Tot Basketball Fall III ages 3-6 Saturdays
11/1 10:15 AM Cross Ice instruction, Fall option 3, ages 4-7 begins
11/1 11:30 AM Cross Ice league, Fall option 3, ages 4-10 begins
11/1 12:45 PM Cross Ice instruction, Fall option 3, ages 8-10 begins
11/3 10:00 AM Tot Time
11/3 5:15 PM Tot Basketball Fall III ages 3-4 Mondays
11/3 6:00 PM Tot Basketball Fall III ages 5-6 Mondays
11/3 6:00 PM Tough as Nails self defense for women & teens
11/4 News Fall II Field Hockey Leagues registration deadline
11/4 10:00 AM Tot Time
11/4 5:30 PM Tot Soccer Fall III ages 3-6 Tuesdays
11/5 8:00 AM Free member blood pressure screening
11/5 10:00 AM Tot Soccer Fall III ages 3-4 Wednesdays
11/5 10:00 AM Tot Time
11/5 12:45 PM Tot Sports Sampler Fall III ages 3-6 Wed.
11/5 1:00 PM Learn to Skate Fall II Wednesdays, ages 3-5 begins
11/5 5:15 PM Free member blood pressure screening
11/5 5:15 PM Learn to Skate Fall II Wednesdays, ages 5+ begins
11/5 5:30 PM Tot Soccer Fall III ages 3-6 Wednesday
11/5 5:30 PM Free Smoking Cessation Class
11/6 10:00 AM Tot Time
11/6 10:00 AM Learn to Skate Fall II Thursdays AM, ages 3-5 begins
11/6 12:45 PM Tot Soccer Fall III ages 3-6 Thursdays
11/6 1:00 PM Learn to Skate Fall II Thursdays PM, ages 3-5 begins
11/6 5:30 PM Tot T-Ball III ages 3-6 Thursdays
11/6 6:00 PM Tot Jumpin' Jazz Dance Fall III ages 3-6 Thurs.
11/6 8:45 PM Adult Instructional Hockey Clinic
11/7 10:00 AM Tot Time
11/8 9:00 AM Learn to Skate Fall II Saturdays, ages 5+ begins
11/8 9:15 AM Learn to Skate Fall II Saturdays, ages 3-5 begins
11/8 10:00 AM Tot T-Ball III ages 3-6 Saturdays
11/8 11:00 AM Tot Soccer Fall III ages 3-6 Saturdays
11/10 10:00 AM Tot Time
11/11 10:00 AM Tot Time
11/12 News Session I Soccer Leagues registration deadline
11/12 10:00 AM Tot Time
11/12 News Nov. Older Adult LunchBunch registration due
11/13 8:45 PM Adult Instructional Hockey Clinic
11/13 10:00 AM Tot Time
11/14 10:00 AM Tot Time
11/14 6:00 PM Kids Night Out
11/17 10:00 AM Tot Time
11/18 10:00 AM Tot Time
11/19 8:00 AM Free member blood pressure screening
11/19 10:00 AM Tot Time
11/19 5:15 PM Free member blood pressure screening
11/20 10:00 AM Tot Time
11/20 8:45 PM Adult Instructional Hockey Clinic
11/21 10:00 AM Tot Time
11/24 10:00 AM Tot Time
11/25 10:00 AM Tot Time
11/26 10:00 AM Tot Time
11/28 7:30 AM Black Friday Drop & Shop Adventure Day Camp
11/29 9:00 AM Soccer Player Development Program Winter I U10
11/29 10:30 AM Soccer Player Development Program Winter I U12
11/29 12:00 PM Soccer Player Development Program Winter I U8
11/29 12:00 PM Soccer Goalkeeper Development Winter I
12/1 7:30 AM Thanksgiving Monday Adventure Day Camp
12/4 8:45 PM Adult Instructional Hockey Clinic
12/10 News Dec. Older Adult LunchBunch registration due
12/11 8:45 PM Adult Instructional Hockey Clinic
12/12 6:00 PM Kids Night Out
12/18 8:45 PM Adult Instructional Hockey Clinic
12/25 Closed Happy Holidays
12/26 7:30 AM Winter Break I Adventure Camp
12/29 7:30 AM Winter Break II Adventure Camp
12/30 News Session II Soccer Leagues registration deadline
12/30 News Men's Winter Sunday Open Basketball League registration deadline
12/30 7:30 AM Winter Break III Adventure Camp
2015    
1/1 Closed Happy New Year
1/2 News Men's Winter Tues. Open, Wed. 35+ and Sat. Church Basketball Leagues registration deadline
1/2 7:30 AM Winter Break IV Adventure Camp
1/6 News Winter Flag Football Leagues registration deadline
1/9 6:00 PM Kids Night Out
1/19 7:30 AM Martin Luther King, Jr.'s Day Adventure Day Camp
1/10 9:00 AM Soccer Player Development Program Winter 2 U10
1/10 10:30 AM Soccer Player Development Program Winter 2 U12
1/10 12:00 PM Soccer Player Development Program Winter 2 U8
1/10 12:00 PM Soccer Goalkeeper Development Winter 2
2/7 9:00 AM Soccer Player Development Program Winter 3 U10
2/7 10:30 AM Soccer Player Development Program Winter 3 U12
2/7 12:00 PM Soccer Player Development Program Winter 3 U8
2/7 12:00 PM Soccer Goalkeeper Development Winter 3
2/13 6:00 PM Kids Night Out
2/16 7:30 AM Presidents Day Adventure Day Camp
2/28 TBA 6th Annual Indoor Triathlon
3/3 News Session III Soccer Leagues registration deadline
3/16 6:00 PM Kids Night Out
4/2 7:30 AM Spring Break I Adventure Camp
4/3 7:30 AM Spring Break II Adventure Camp
4/6 7:30 AM Spring Break III Adventure Camp
4/10 6:00 PM Kids Night Out
5/8 6:00 PM Kids Night Out

Untitled Document

Sports & Ice Facility Photos

http://bodyzonesports.com/sports/images/NewTurfField1sm.jpg
Field 1
http://bodyzonesports.com/sports/images/NewTurfField2sm.jpg
Field 2
http://bodyzonesports.com/sports/images/FacilityRink1SM.jpg
Rink 1
Rink 2
Rink 2
Basketball
Basketball
Volleyball
Volleyball
Pickleball
Pickleball
Entrance
Main Entrance
 

Untitled Document

The best birthday parties are at Body Zone

Sports, Skating, Pool, Angry Birds, Gaga Ball, Pajama Parties and more are easy as 1-2-3 at BZ. More

Untitled Document

Untitled Document

Untitled Document

Untitled Document

Untitled Document

Untitled Document

Untitled Document

Sports
Indoor Soccer Leagues
Youth, high school and adult leagues

Developed by Reading United AC

Body Zone is Berks County's largest, most-used and only multi-field indoor soccer facility. We have leagues for boys and girls ranging from U-9 through high school plus adult leagues for men and women.

Our leagues are also the only area leagues developed under the direction of Reading United AC, the official player development partner of the Philadelphia Union.

Non-adult leagues feature a three-point line. All leagues, are five weeks in Session I and Session III and eight weeks in Session II.


Winter Leagues 2014-15
Click Session links for more information or to register. Session II & III coming soon.

Registration Deadline 11/12/14 12/30/14 3/3/15
Games start the week of 11/16/14 1/5/15 3/9/15
Games/Cost 4+1/$495 7+1/$795 4+1/$495

Boys Day* Time* Information and Registration
Boys U14 Recreational SU 4:10 PM Session I Session II Session III
Boys U14 Competitive SU 4:10 PM Session I Session II Session III
Boys JV Open SU 5:00 PM Session I Session II Session III
Boys Varsity Open SU 5:00 PM Session I Session II Session III
Boys U9 Open M 5:10 PM Session I Session II Session III
Boys U10 Recreational M 5:10 PM Session I Session II Session III
Boys U10 Competitive M 5:10 PM Session I Session II Session III
Boys U12 Recreational W 5:10 PM Session I Session II Session III
Boys U12 Competitive W 5:10 PM Session I Session II Session III
Girls Day Time Information and Registration
Girls U14 Recreational SU 11:00 PM Session I Session II Session III
Girls U14 Competitive SU 11:00 PM Session I Session II Session III
Girls JV Open SU 11:50 AM Session I Session II Session III
Girls Varsity Open SU 1:30 PM Session I Session II Session III
Girls U9 Open M 5:10 PM Session I Session II Session III
Girls U10 Recreational M 5:10 PM Session I Session II Session III
Girls U10 Competitive M 5:10 PM Session I Session II Session III
Girls U12 Recreational W 5:10 PM Session I Session II Session III
Girls U12 Competitive W 5:10 PM Session I Session II Session III
Adults Day Time Information and Registration
Women's Open M 6:00 PM Session I Session II Session III
Men's Recreational TU 8:30 PM Session I Session II Session III
Men's Competitive W 8:30 PM Session I Session II Session III

*Indicates the approximate game time of the first game of the day in each division.  Body Zone reserves the right to move up to two games per team per season to another night in the event there is an overflow of teams.


Guidelines for Levels/Ages

Body Zone is offering Recreational and Competitive levels for select age groups based on the success of this change that began in the 2012-13 season. The original change was in response to a summer 2012 soccer survey designed to foster the growth of individual players as well as teams.

Reading United AC has developed guidelines to help clubs choose between Recreational and Competitive league levels. If you're unsure which level to register for please contact Colin Kent at 610-376-2100 x 230.

Final placement is at the discretion of Body Zone/Reading United AC.

If you are a U14 and under player and unsure of what division you belong in please consult the EPYSA's age group chart PDF.

League Tools

League Amenities

  • Online schedule, scores and standings sample
  • Scoreboard and clock operator
  • Two photos of championship teams
    - One for team/sponsor and one for BZ's Wall of Fame

Troy SnyderFor more information
Colin Kent Email | Bio
Director of Soccer
610-376-2100 x 230

 

Subject to Change