Body Zone Sports and Wellness Complex
Named "Best of Berks - Fitness Center" by Berks County Living for 10 consecutive years

Untitled Document

News & Events Full Schedule

Full Schedule Insert
9/29 News "Go for the Goal" Food Drive begins
9/29 10:00 AM Tot Time
9/29 11:00 AM Public Skating
9/29 12:00 PM Pickleball
9/30 10:00 AM Tot Time
9/30 11:30 AM Public Hockey
9/30 5:15 PM Pickleball
10/1 10:00 AM Tot Time
10/1 12:00 PM Pickleball
10/2 News Lifeguard Instructor Trainer registration deadline
10/2 10:00 AM Tot Time
10/2 11:00 AM Public Skating
10/2 5:15 PM Pickleball
10/3 9:30 AM Pickleball
10/3 10:00 AM Tot Time
10/4 7:45 AM Pickleball
10/4 2:00 PM Public Skating
10/5 10:30 AM Speedskating
10/5 2:00 PM Public Skating
10/6 News Club 25: Jen's Happy "Cycle" Hour registration deadline
10/6 News GroupX: BODYSTEP demo class sign-ups begin
10/6 News Trick of Trim for members begins
10/6 News New AquaX Schedule goes into effect
10/6 10:00 AM Tot Time
10/6 12:00 PM Pickleball
10/6 5:15 PM Tot Basketball Fall II ages 3-4 Mondays
10/6 6:00 PM Tot Basketball Fall II ages 5-6 Mondays
10/7 News Fall Swim School Tues. classes begin
10/7 10:00 AM Tot Time
10/7 11:30 AM Public Hockey
10/7 5:15 PM Pickleball
10/7 5:30 PM Tot Soccer Fall II ages 3-6 Tuesdays
10/8 News Fall Swim School Wed. classes begin
10/8 8:00 AM Free member blood pressure screening
10/8 10:00 AM Tot Soccer Fall II ages 3-4 Wednesdays
10/8 10:00 AM Tot Time
10/8 12:45 PM Tot Sports Sampler Fall II ages 3-6 Wed.
10/8 5:15 PM Free member blood pressure screening
10/8 5:30 PM Tot Soccer Fall II ages 3-6 Wednesday
10/9 News Fall Swim School Thurs. classes begin
10/9 10:00 AM Tot Time
10/9 11:00 AM Public Skating
10/9 12:45 PM Tot Soccer Fall II ages 3-6 Thursdays
10/9 5:15 PM Pickleball
10/9 5:30 PM Tot T-Ball II ages 3-6 Thursdays
10/9 6:00 PM Tot Jumpin' Jazz Dance ages 3-6 Thursdays
10/10 10:00 AM Tot Time
10/10 11:00 AM Public Skating
10/10 12:00 PM Pickleball
10/11 News Fall Swim School Sat. classes begin
10/11 7:45 AM Pickleball
10/11 10:00 AM Tot Basketball Fall II ages 3-6 Saturdays
10/11 10:00 AM Tot T-Ball II ages 3-6 Saturdays
10/11 11:00 AM Tot Soccer Fall II ages 3-6 Saturdays
10/11 2:00 PM Public Skating
10/11 7:00 PM Public Skating
10/12 10:30 AM Speedskating
10/13 News "Walk Better, Breathe Better" registration deadline
10/13 7:30 AM Columbus Day Adventure Camp
10/13 9:00 AM Futsal Holiday Series - Columbus Day
10/13 11:00 AM Public Skating
10/13 12:00 PM Pickleball
10/14 10:00 AM Tot Time
10/14 11:30 AM Public Hockey
10/14 5:15 PM Pickleball
10/15 News Oct. Older Adult LunchBunch registration due
10/15 10:00 AM Tot Time
10/16 10:00 AM Tot Time
10/16 5:15 PM Pickleball
10/17 10:00 AM Tot Time
10/17 12:00 PM Public Hockey
10/17 12:00 PM Pickleball
10/18 7:45 AM Pickleball
10/18 2:00 PM Public Skating
10/19 10:30 AM Speedskating
10/19 11:00 AM Youth Instructional Basketball Program Fall II ages 7-10 starts
10/19

12:00 PM

Youth Instructional Basketball Program Fall II ages 11-14 starts
10/20 10:00 AM Tot Time
10/20 11:00 AM Public Skating
10/20 12:00 PM Pickleball
10/21 10:00 AM Tot Time
10/21 5:15 PM Pickleball
10/22 8:00 AM Free member blood pressure screening
10/22 10:00 AM Tot Time
10/22 12:00 PM Pickleball
10/22 5:15 PM Free member blood pressure screening
10/22 5:30 PM Zumba Clinic free preview
10/23 10:00 AM Tot Time
10/23 12:00 PM Rest, Restor and Renew free preview begins
10/23

7:30 PM

Youth Instructional Basketball Program Fall II ages 15-18 starts
10/23 5:15 PM Pickleball
10/24 8:30 AM Ballet Barre Sculpt free preview class
10/24 10:00 AM Tot Time
10/24 12:00 PM Public Hockey
10/24 12:00 PM Pickleball
10/25 7:45 AM Pickleball
10/25 2:00 PM Public Skating
10/28 9:00 AM Berks Encore Senior Expo | BZ closed until 4:00 PM
10/29 10:00 AM Tot Time
10/29 11:00 AM Public Skating
10/29 12:00 PM Pickleball
10/29 5:30 PM Zumba Clinic begins
10/30 10:00 AM Tot Time
10/30 11:00 AM Public Skating
10/30 12:00 PM Rest, Restor and Renew begins
10/30 5:15 PM Pickleball
10/30 8:45 PM Adult Instructional Hockey Clinic
10/31 8:30 AM Ballet Barre Sculpt begins
10/31 11:00 AM Public Skating
10/31 11:00 AM Public Hockey
10/31 12:00 PM Pickleball
10/31 7:00 PM Public Skating
11/1 10:00 AM Tot Basketball Fall III ages 3-6 Saturdays
11/1 10:15 AM Cross Ice instruction, Fall option 3, ages 4-7 begins
11/1 11:30 AM Cross Ice league, Fall option 3, ages 4-10 begins
11/1 12:45 PM Cross Ice instruction, Fall option 3, ages 8-10 begins
11/3 10:00 AM Tot Time
11/3 5:15 PM Tot Basketball Fall III ages 3-4 Mondays
11/3 6:00 PM Tot Basketball Fall III ages 5-6 Mondays
11/3 6:00 PM Tough as Nails self defense for women & teens
11/4 News Fall II Field Hockey Leagues registration deadline
11/4 10:00 AM Tot Time
11/4 5:30 PM Tot Soccer Fall III ages 3-6 Tuesdays
11/5 8:00 AM Free member blood pressure screening
11/5 10:00 AM Tot Soccer Fall III ages 3-4 Wednesdays
11/5 10:00 AM Tot Time
11/5 12:45 PM Tot Sports Sampler Fall III ages 3-6 Wed.
11/5 1:00 PM Learn to Skate Fall II Wednesdays, ages 3-5 begins
11/5 5:15 PM Free member blood pressure screening
11/5 5:15 PM Learn to Skate Fall II Wednesdays, ages 5+ begins
11/5 5:30 PM Tot Soccer Fall III ages 3-6 Wednesday
11/5 5:30 PM Free Smoking Cessation Class
11/6 10:00 AM Tot Time
11/6 10:00 AM Learn to Skate Fall II Thursdays AM, ages 3-5 begins
11/6 12:45 PM Tot Soccer Fall III ages 3-6 Thursdays
11/6 1:00 PM Learn to Skate Fall II Thursdays PM, ages 3-5 begins
11/6 5:30 PM Tot T-Ball III ages 3-6 Thursdays
11/6 6:00 PM Tot Jumpin' Jazz Dance Fall III ages 3-6 Thurs.
11/6 8:45 PM Adult Instructional Hockey Clinic
11/7 10:00 AM Tot Time
11/8 9:00 AM Learn to Skate Fall II Saturdays, ages 5+ begins
11/8 9:15 AM Learn to Skate Fall II Saturdays, ages 3-5 begins
11/8 10:00 AM Tot T-Ball III ages 3-6 Saturdays
11/8 11:00 AM Tot Soccer Fall III ages 3-6 Saturdays
11/10 10:00 AM Tot Time
11/11 10:00 AM Tot Time
11/12 News Session I Soccer Leagues registration deadline
11/12 10:00 AM Tot Time
11/12 News Nov. Older Adult LunchBunch registration due
11/13 8:45 PM Adult Instructional Hockey Clinic
11/13 10:00 AM Tot Time
11/14 10:00 AM Tot Time
11/14 6:00 PM Kids Night Out
11/17 10:00 AM Tot Time
11/18 10:00 AM Tot Time
11/19 8:00 AM Free member blood pressure screening
11/19 10:00 AM Tot Time
11/19 5:15 PM Free member blood pressure screening
11/20 10:00 AM Tot Time
11/20 8:45 PM Adult Instructional Hockey Clinic
11/21 10:00 AM Tot Time
11/24 10:00 AM Tot Time
11/25 10:00 AM Tot Time
11/26 10:00 AM Tot Time
11/28 7:30 AM Black Friday Drop & Shop Adventure Day Camp
11/29 9:00 AM Soccer Player Development Program Winter I U10
11/29 10:30 AM Soccer Player Development Program Winter I U12
11/29 12:00 PM Soccer Player Development Program Winter I U8
11/29 12:00 PM Soccer Goalkeeper Development Winter I
12/1 7:30 AM Thanksgiving Monday Adventure Day Camp
12/4 8:45 PM Adult Instructional Hockey Clinic
12/10 News Dec. Older Adult LunchBunch registration due
12/11 8:45 PM Adult Instructional Hockey Clinic
12/12 6:00 PM Kids Night Out
12/18 8:45 PM Adult Instructional Hockey Clinic
12/25 Closed Happy Holidays
12/26 7:30 AM Winter Break I Adventure Camp
12/29 7:30 AM Winter Break II Adventure Camp
12/30 News Session II Soccer Leagues registration deadline
12/30 News Men's Winter Sunday Open Basketball League registration deadline
12/30 7:30 AM Winter Break III Adventure Camp
2015    
1/1 Closed Happy New Year
1/2 News Men's Winter Tues. Open, Wed. 35+ and Sat. Church Basketball Leagues registration deadline
1/2 7:30 AM Winter Break IV Adventure Camp
1/6 News Winter Flag Football Leagues registration deadline
1/9 6:00 PM Kids Night Out
1/19 7:30 AM Martin Luther King, Jr.'s Day Adventure Day Camp
1/10 9:00 AM Soccer Player Development Program Winter 2 U10
1/10 10:30 AM Soccer Player Development Program Winter 2 U12
1/10 12:00 PM Soccer Player Development Program Winter 2 U8
1/10 12:00 PM Soccer Goalkeeper Development Winter 2
2/7 9:00 AM Soccer Player Development Program Winter 3 U10
2/7 10:30 AM Soccer Player Development Program Winter 3 U12
2/7 12:00 PM Soccer Player Development Program Winter 3 U8
2/7 12:00 PM Soccer Goalkeeper Development Winter 3
2/13 6:00 PM Kids Night Out
2/16 7:30 AM Presidents Day Adventure Day Camp
2/28 TBA 6th Annual Indoor Triathlon
3/3 News Session III Soccer Leagues registration deadline
3/16 6:00 PM Kids Night Out
4/2 7:30 AM Spring Break I Adventure Camp
4/3 7:30 AM Spring Break II Adventure Camp
4/6 7:30 AM Spring Break III Adventure Camp
4/10 6:00 PM Kids Night Out
5/8 6:00 PM Kids Night Out

Untitled Document

Wellness & Aquatics Facility Photos

Cardio Loft
Cardio Loft
Fitness Center
Fitness Center
Group Exercise
Group Exercise
Indoor Track
Indoor Track
Pool
Pool
Hydrotherapy Pool
Hydrotherapy
Cycling Studio
Cycling Studio
Moon Room
Massage
http://bodyzonesports.com/sports/images/FacilityEntranceSM.jpg
Main Entrance
http://bodyzonesports.com/sports/images/FacilityComprehensiveSM.jpg
Exterior

Wellness Studio

Wellness Studio

Untitled Document

Join Body Zone today and save!

Untitled Document


Untitled Document

Untitled Document

Untitled Document

Untitled Document

Untitled Document

Untitled Document

Wellness & Aquatics
5th Annual Indoor Triathlon


5th Annual Indoor Triathlon a great success

SAVE THE DATE
6th Annual Indoor Triathlon
February 28, 2015

Body Zone welcomed competitors from all over the region to its 5th Annual Indoor Triathlon on February 22, 2014. Participants, ages 13 to 62 and of all skill levels, conquered the event format: 10-minute swim, 20-minute run and 30-minute cycle and had a great time either trying something new, beating the winter blues or preparing for their next endurance race. See Facebook photos.

Event sponsors included: CBL Custom Apparel, Clean, Lean and Sexy and A Running Start.

SUMMARY OF RESULTS

Overall Winners
Kim Makosch
Kevin Moore

Age Group Winners
12-15: Abby Hassler
16-19: Allison Freeman
20-29: Mindy Anderson
30-39: Larry Grybosky/Lisa Hettler
40-49: Kevin Moore/Kim Makosch
50-59: Joe Zeglen/Michele Jones
60 plus: Rick Fehling/Joan Stout

Full Results

Male
Participant Name Age Swim Laps Swim Distance Bike Distance Run Laps Run Distance Total Distance Place
Kevin Moore 46 27 0.38 25.3 31.5 3.15 28.83 1
Larry Grybosky 37 26 0.37 24.8 31.5 3.15 28.32 2
Timothy Cope 31 29 0.41 22.6 27.5 2.75 25.76 3
Joe Zeglen 57 25.0 0.36 22.7 27 2.70 25.76 3
Todd Hassler 40 24 0.34 22.7 25.5 2.55 25.59 5
Michael Nuding 58 24.0 0.34 22.3 28 2.80 25.44 6
Rick Fehling 61 23 0.33 22.5 18 1.80 24.63 7
Jim Catchmark 40 22 0.31 21.5 26.0 2.60 24.41 8
Mark Boyer 35 22 0.31 20.5 33.5 3.35 24.16 9
Brian Boland 53 18.0 0.26 21.5 23 2.30 24.06 10
Kevin Graul 50 13.0 0.18 21.3 24 2.40 23.88 11
Christian Sockel 43 24 0.34 18.4 30.5 3.05 21.79 12
James Carpenter 50 16.0 0.23 18.9 24 2.40 21.53 13
Joe Fleming 58 24.0 0.34 18.5 21 2.10 20.94 14
James Snyder 57 20.0 0.28 18.6 20 2.00 20.88 15
Chris Broomes 41 18 0.26 17.4 23.0 2.30 19.96 16
John Murphy 53 17.0 0.24 16.9 15.5 1.55 18.69 17
 
Female
Participant Name Age Swim Laps Swim Distance Bike Distance Run Laps Run Distance Total Distance Place
Kim Makosch 41 23.0 0.33 27.70 25.5 2.55 30.58 1
Lisa Hettler 32 19.0 0.27 25.30 29.5 2.95 28.52 2
Michele Jones 52 20.0 0.28 23.70 26.0 2.60 26.58 3
Jenn Seale 45 22.0 0.31 23.10 26.5 2.65 26.06 4
Amy Courter 42 20.0 0.28 22.60 25.0 2.50 25.38 5
Linda Petrone 52 20.0 0.28 22.60 24.5 2.45 25.33 6
Lisa Jacobson 38 17.0 0.24 21.10 24.5 2.45 23.79 7
Alicia Zaffiro 42 23.0 0.33 21.10 20.0 2.00 23.43 8
Mindy Anderson 27 23.0 0.33 20.30 24.5 2.45 23.08 9
Stephanie Nocera 35 23.0 0.33 20.50 21.5 2.15 22.98 10
Sharon Lombardo 57 17.0 0.24 20.80 17.5 1.75 22.79 11
Katie Catchmark 40 17.0 0.24 20.20 22.5 2.25 22.69 12
Stephanie Gladfelter 37 17.0 0.24 20.20 22.0 2.20 22.64 13
Joan Stout 63 13 0.18 19.50 24.5 2.45 22.13 14
Celeste Strobel 53 15.0 0.21 20.20 17.0 1.70 22.11 15
Lucretia Wells 51 22.0 0.31 19.20 25.5 2.55 22.06 16
Danielle Hirt 25 20.0 0.28 19.20 23.5 2.35 21.83 17
Elle Alderfer 51 20.0 0.28 18.90 26.0 2.60 21.78 18
Jenn Quick 34 28.0 0.40 19.70 16.0 1.60 21.70 19
Erica Rotenberg 37 16.0 0.23 19.10 22.0 2.20 21.53 20
Julie Gallegos 28 19.0 0.27 18.70 25.0 2.50 21.47 21
Rebecca Opalenick 35 23.0 0.33 18.60 20.5 2.05 20.98 22
Allison Freeman 17 18 0.26 17.5 25 2.50 20.26 23
Abby Hassler 13 12 0.17 17.2 20.5 2.05 19.42 24
Jill Linette 29 19.0 0.27 17.40 16.0 1.60 19.27 25
Andrea Philips 35 12.0 0.17 16.80 21.0 2.10 19.07 26
Lori Rochino 37 10.0 0.14 14.90 21.0 2.10 17.14 27
Tara Espinoza 35 12.0 0.17 14.40 17.0 1.70 16.27 28